 |
 |

EXTERNAL CONTACT WITH MONOETHYL ETHER OF DIETHYLENE GLYCOL (CARBITOL SOLVENT)
A. GIRARD CRANCH, M.D.;
HENRY F. SMYTH, Jr., Ph.D.;
CHARLES P. CARPENTER, Ph.D.
Arch Derm Syphilol. 1942;45(3):553-559.
 |
 |
| Since this article does not have an abstract, we have provided the first 150 words of the full text PDF and any section headings. |
|
 |
 |
The monoethyl ether of diethylene glycol, often known by the trade name of carbitol solvent, has been found technically suitable for the preparation of cosmetic emulsions, lotions and solutions for external application. This ether is said to be undesirable in products for internal administration,1 but it appears that nothing has been published bearing on the safety of its external uses. The present paper is intended to fill the need for information respecting the local action of the chemical on the skin of animals and of human beings.
Technical considerations not pertinent to this article indicate that most cutaneous contact would be with preparations containing from 5 to 10 per cent of the material, and now it seems unlikely that a concentration as great as 25 per cent would often be encountered. In order to exceed the probable human exposure and thus to allow maximum opportunity for injury, 50 and
. . . [Full Text PDF of this Article]
Author Affiliations
NEW YORK; PITTSBURGH
From the Mellon Institute (Dr. Smyth and Dr. Carpenter).
CiteULike Connotea Del.icio.us Digg Reddit Technorati Twitter
What's this?
|