You are seeing this message because your Web browser does not support basic Web standards. Find out more about why this message is appearing and what you can do to make your experience on this site better.


ABOUT ARCHIVES
Advanced Search

Welcome   | My Account | E-mail Alerts | Access Rights | Sign In


  Vol. 89 No. 6, June 1964 TABLE OF CONTENTS
  Archives
  •  Online Features
  ORIGINAL ARTICLES
 This Article
 •References
 •Full text PDF
 •Send to a friend
 • Save in My Folder
 •Save to citation manager
 •Permissions
 Citing Articles
 •Citing articles on HighWire
 •Citing articles on Web of Science (3)
 •Contact me when this article is cited
 Related Content
 •Similar articles in this journal
 Social Bookmarking
  Add to CiteULike Add to Connotea Add to Del.icio.us Add to Digg Add to Reddit Add to Technorati Add to Twitter What's this?

Steroid Aerosol Spray In Contact Dermatitis

Prophylactic Use With Particular Reference to Nickel Hypersensitivity

ALEXANDER A. FISHER, MD

Arch Dermatol. 1964;89(6):841-843.

Since this article does not have an abstract, we have provided the first 150 words of the full text PDF and any section headings.

Barrier creams and protective ointments have proved to be of rather limited value in protecting the skin against irritants and sensitizers. For the past year it has been found that a film formed by spraying the skin with topical aerosol dexamethasone (Decadron) spray* is effective in preventing dermatitis in individuals who would otherwise manifest allergic eczematous contact dermatitis from nickel-plated objects. A 90-gm tube of this spray contains 10 mg of dexamethasone; isopropyl myristate; and Freon propellants: trichloromonofluromethane and dichlorodifluoromethane.

According to the manufacturer each second of spray at 6 inches distance dispenses 0.75 mg of dexamethasone, a synthetic analogue of hydrocortisone.

The isopropyl myristate in this spray is a synthetic fatty oily compound which acts as a residual film after the Freon has evaporated. This fatty acid ester is used in many cosmetics as a lubricant and skin emollient in 2% to 10% concentration. The film formed by the . . . [Full Text PDF of this Article]


Author Affiliations

WOODSIDE, LI, NY

From the Department of Dermatology, New York University Schools of Medicine and The Skin and Cancer Unit, University Hospital, New York.


Footnotes

Read before the Symposium of Industrial Dermatoses, American Academy of Dermatology, Chicago, Dec 3, 1963.



Add to CiteULike CiteULike   Add to Connotea Connotea   Add to Del.icio.us Del.icio.us   Add to Digg Digg   Add to Reddit Reddit   Add to Technorati Technorati   Add to Twitter Twitter     What's this?





HOME | CURRENT ISSUE | PAST ISSUES | TOPIC COLLECTIONS | CME | SUBMIT | SUBSCRIBE | HELP
CONDITIONS OF USE | PRIVACY POLICY | CONTACT US | SITE MAP
 
© 1964 American Medical Association. All Rights Reserved.